Ohio AgriBusiness Association - Agribusiness and Production Systems Certification

The Ohio AgriBusiness Association provides an industry-recognized, agribusiness credential that verifies high school student expertise in the areas of agriculture, agribusiness and production systems.

To be eligible for the program, a student must be enrolled in a career­-technical agricultural program and complete four of the following courses, where they are engaged in learning and applying technical skills in foundational agricultural concepts:

  • Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources
  • Agronomic Systems
  • Animal & Plant Science
  • Business Management for Agricultural & Environmental Systems
  • Environmental Science for Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Global Economics & Marketing of Food
  • Greenhouse and Nursery Management
  • Livestock Selection, Nutrition & Management
  • Mechanical Principles
  • Science and Technology of Food.

As one of the four required courses, students must complete either Business Management for Agricultural & Environmental Systems or Global Economics & Marketing of Food. These upper­-level courses test students’ knowledge of global agriculture marketing and business principles applied in agribusiness.

Supervised Agricultural Experiences (SAE) ­– a student project that involves real world agricultural activities done by students outside of the planned classroom and laboratory time are also integral in attaining the OABA credential.

To be considered, a student’s SAE must be an entrepreneurial, placement, or research-­driven project pertaining to the agriculture industry. The student must document at least 500 hours of work on their project(s) and identify the Ohio Agricultural & Environmental Systems Career Field Technical Content Standards achieved through their SAE.

Click here to download the credential requirements. To apply for the Ohio AgriBusiness Association - Agribusiness and Production Systems Certification, click here.

2019 Recipients

  • Tyler Adams, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Kelsey Arnett, Lynchburg-Clay FFA Chapter
  • Victoria Arnold, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Reed Ashcraft, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Evan Aufderhaar, Botkins FFA Chapter
  • Jaycee Baldwin, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Sheldon Ballinger, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Trent Baum, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Madison Berta, Southern FFA Chapter
  • Madison Binckley, Licking Valley FFA Chapter
  • Dalton Black, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Seth Blake, Utica FFA Chapter
  • Gina Boeckman, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Alec Bollinger, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Austin Bosier, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Travett Boughman, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Daisy Brim, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Lauren Chafin, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Kathryn Conley, Upper Sandusky FFA Chapter
  • Maylon Conrad, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Josh Cook, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Kelci Cooper, Houston FFA Chapter
  • Thomas Cromer, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Grant Crum, Hillsboro FFA Chapter
  • Erika Cruz, West Muskingum FFA Chapter
  • Zachary DeAtley, Whiteoak FFA Chapter
  • Levi DeLong, Zane Trace FFA Chapter
  • Madalyn Diesch, Bloomville FFA Chapter
  • Faith Diller, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Allison Dinneen, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Cody Dirksen, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Andrew Dunn, West Muskingum FFA Chapter
  • Jonathan Eckstein, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Taylor Feikert, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Mara France, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Madison French, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Parker Frombaugh, Upper Sandusky FFA Chapter
  • Cole Fyffe, Zane Trace FFA Chapter
  • Katelynn Garber, Houston FFA Chapter
  • Chase Geissinger, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Megan Gibboney, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Cheyenne Gillett, National Trail FFA Chapter
  • Valerie Golden, Clear Fork FFA Chapter
  • Justin Goldsmith, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Anna Grant, Miami Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Nathan Greene, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Lane Greiwe, Fairlawn FFA Chapter
  • Michaela Greten, River View FFA Chapter
  • Taira Greve, Botkins FFA Chapter
  • Caden Gurney, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Hunter Haines, River View FFA Chapter
  • Will Hall, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Kirsten Harp, Hillsboro FFA Chapter
  • Katie Haughawout, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Nathan Henneing, National Trail FFA Chapter
  • Halie Hensley, Zane Trace FFA Chapter
  • Rachael Herring, Upper Sandusky FFA Chapter
  • Alexia Hess, Miami Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Jarrett Hetrick, Fremont Ross VSCTC FFA Chapter
  • Lexey Hetzel, Hillsboro FFA Chapter
  • Zachary Hiler, New Washington FFA Chapter
  • Tyler Hill, West Muskingum FFA Chapter
  • Lane Hollingsworth, Graham FFA Chapter
  • Grace Homan, Botkins FFA Chapter
  • Gabrielle Houchen, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Darcy Howser, Western Brown FFA Chapter
  • John Hughes, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Laura Irwin, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Anna Irwin, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Emma Jahns, Fremont Ross VSCTC FFA Chapter
  • Adam Johnson, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Rachael Kimball, National Trail FFA Chapter
  • Catherine Kirk, Lynchburg Clay FFA Chapter
  • Morgan Klaiber, Symmes Valley FFA Chapter
  • Thomas Klosterman, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Camille Knapke, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Amber Korbel, Southern FFA Chapter
  • Racheal Kristoff-Dunaway, Miami Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Tom Kuether, Covington-UVCC FFA Chapter
  • Joseph Laborie, Elmwood FFA Chapter FFA Chapter
  • Katelyn Lewis, Upper Sandusky
  • Brooke Lindsey, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Alexandra Liskai, Woodmore FFA Chapter
  • Elijah Livingston, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Karsten Masters, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Allison May, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Hayden McCoy, River View FFA Chapter
  • Grace McEldowney, Versailles FFA Chapter
  • Morgan McFarland, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Cole McKinley, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Hunter McMahen, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Eliza Mertz, Houston FFA Chapter
  • Claire Meyer, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Paul Meyer, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Michael Meyers, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Kasey Millar, River View FFA Chapter
  • Justin Miller, Mississinawa Valley
  • Hunter Miller, National Trail FFA Chapter
  • Mariah Miller, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Juanita Miller, Lakeville FFA Chapter
  • Andrew Minosky, West Muskingum FFA Chapter
  • Jessica Monnier, Houston FFA Chapter
  • Lindsay Moran, River View FFA Chapter
  • Gunner Morrison, Upper Sandusky FFA Chapter
  • Nicholas Naumovski, Zane Trace FFA Chapter
  • Beth Nehus, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Trenton Overmyer, Oak Harbor/Penta FFA
  • Larkyn Parry, Hillsboro FFA Chapter
  • Emma Parry, Hillsboro FFA Chapter
  • Cade Patterson, Killbuck FFA Chapter
  • Byron Postle, Licking Valley FFA Chapter
  • Taylor Priddy, Western Reserve FFA Chapter
  • Mackenzie Rader, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Jacqueline Ramsey, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Ty Reisinger, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Megan Reynolds, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Alanna Riffle, Woodmore FFA Chapter
  • Star Robinson, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Abigail Rohr, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Paige Roswell, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Erin Roush, Southern FFA Chapter
  • Jacob Roush, Southern FFA Chapter
  • Tyler Roush, Southern FFA Chapter
  • Reba Runkle, Western Reserve FFA Chapter
  • Tate Schiets, Fremont Ross VSCTC FFA Chapter
  • Logan Schlauch, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Nathan Schmitmeyer, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Emily Schmitz, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Chasidy Schmucker, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Blake Scholl, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Madison Schwilk, Upper Sandusky FFA Chapter
  • Lance Seymour, Zane Trace FFA Chapter
  • Benjamin Sheaffer, Upper Sandusky FFA Chapter
  • Jack Shell, Covington-UVCC FFA Chapter
  • Gabriella Sherman, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Derek Siefring, Coldwater FFA Chapter
  • Hanna Snell, Fremont Ross VSCTC FFA Chapter
  • Ella Sprang, West Holmes FFA Chapter
  • Tyler St.Clair, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Grant Stachler, Mississinawa Valley FFA Chapter
  • Rachel Stacklin, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Kinell Stahler, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Denver Staib, Hopewell Loudon FFA Chapter
  • Lena Stangel, Houston FFA Chapter
  • Kenneth Stephenson, Ohio Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Lexi Stiner, Miami Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Macel Stowers, National Trail FFA Chapter
  • Joey Suchland, West Muskingum FFA Chapter
  • Tiffany Sunday, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Tyler Swank, Botkins FFA Chapter
  • Brooke Sweeney, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Hannah Swepston, Zane Trace FFA Chapter
  • Marshall Tienarend, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Hunter Tilton, Clear Fork FFA Chapter
  • Chace Trent, Miami Valley CTC FFA Chapter
  • Kylie Turner, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Anna Veryser, Elmwood FFA Chapter
  • Matthew Walker, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Dawson Ward, National Trail FFA Chapter
  • Shaeley Warner, Utica FFA Chapter
  • Cole Wasiniak, South Central Local Schools
  • Preston Watson, Western Reserve FFA Chapter
  • Sierra Weese, Clear Fork FFA Chapter
  • Doria Welch, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Morgan Wemmer, Houston FFA Chapter
  • Kaitlyn Witt, Teays Valley FFA Chapter
  • Aramaik Wright, Utica FFA Chapter
  • Jacob Wuebker, Versailles FFA Chapter
  • Kaitlin Wuertz, Clear Fork FFA Chapter
  • Elizabeth Zaremba, Lynchburg-Clay FFA Chapter

2018 Recipients

  • Corey Andrews, Bellevue FFA Chapter
  • Arthur Arnott, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Riley Bardall, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Dillon Beiler, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Mackenzie Blue, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Matthew Boes, Sentinel CTC FFA Chapter
  • Shelbey Bollinger, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Michael Boyle, Valley View MVCTC FFA Chapter
  • Kaycee Burton, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Carlene Carroll, Alexander FFA Chapter
  • Bradley Chaffee, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Desiree Chill, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Matthew Cole, Sentinel CTC FFA Chapter
  • Nole Criswell, Elgin FFA Chapter
  • Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Angela Daniel, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Shelby Downs, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Alexis Elliott, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Keaton Fout, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Colin Freshcorn, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Rebecca Fuller, Elgin FFA Chapter
  • Maria Goshe, Sentinel CTC FFA Chapter
  • Odessa Harrington, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Elizabeth Henline, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Jordan Johnson, Valley View MVCTC FFA Chapter
  • Jaylin Jude, Westfall FFA Chapter
  • Kendall Keene, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Chyann Kendel, Twin Valley South FFA Chapter
  • Lindsey Kimmel, Covington FFA Chapter
  • Hannah King, Alexander FFA Chapter
  • Mariah Kiser, Lakota FFA Chapter
  • Bailey Knepper, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Rebecca Krisha, Western Reserve FFA Chapter
  • Hayden Lowery, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Andrew Madison, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Nicole McMullen, Anthony Wayne- Penta FFA Chapter
  • Bryan Miller, Covington FFA Chapter
  • Kathleen Monnig, Valley View MVCTC FFA Chapter
  • Kyle Neill, Fremont Ross (VSCTC) FFA Chapter
  • Bryce O'Flaherty, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Kristen Oliver, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Danielle Ott, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Sandra Pennington, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Nicholas Phillips, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Alex Piraino, Indian Valley
  • Daniel Price, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Ian Pursell, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Lyndon Roof, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Justin Scott, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Grant Seidel, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Hanna Shafer, Covington FFA Chapter
  • Elijiah Shepherd, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Hannah Six, Alexander FFA Chapter
  • Brandon Stephen, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Elise Stuckey, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Laouren Van Gundy, Elgin FFA Chapter
  • Madaline Vogel, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Austin Walters, Clyde FFA Chapter
  • Madi Ward, Mohawk FFA Chapter
  • Mercedes Woodson, Valley View MVCTC FFA Chapter

2017 Recipients 

  • Cade Field, Elgin FFA Chapter
  • Amanda Fowler, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Kaleb Harp, Hillsboro FFA Chapter
  • Chloe Lambert, Miami Trace FFA Chapter
  • Dylan Meyer, Sentinel FFA Chapter
  • Kinsee Miller, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Monique McMullen, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • James Perrill, Miami Trace FFA Chapter
  • Madalyn Schupp, Indian Valley FFA Chapter
  • Taylor Sprowl, Indian Valley FFA Chapter

2016 Recipients 

  • Joseph Chamberlain, Anthony Wayne FFA Chapter
  • Miles Burton, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Clay Gerfen, Ridgemont FFA Chapter
  • Luke Guthrie, Ridgedale FFA Chapter
  • Collin Dunaway, Felicity-Franklin FFA Chapter
  • Summer Sweetling, South Central FFA Chapter
  • Kara Walcher, South Central FFA Chapter